BEST ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Home
  • /
  • BEST ACHIEVEMENTS

 

2015

Our Top Grades of G.C.E A/L Results

Bio Stream

Name Results District Rank Island Rank
W. Kanchana Ganganath Wijenayake A A B 01 140
Uduli Vimansa Vanaguru A A B 02 256
H.M.S. Hasen Herath A A B 03 279
D.A.T. Nelaka Danthanarayana A A A 08 497
D.P.D. Thilini Madara Dewanthi A A B 09 (2nd Shy) 519
H.D. Melani Rashmika A A A 10 (2nd Shy) 758
W.M. Upeka Weerasekara A A A 12 (2nd Shy) 815
I.J.M.A. Udayanga Illangasinghe A A B 15 (2nd Shy) 1339
D.M.S.P. Senevirathna B A B 18 (2nd Shy) 1389
R. Chamini Rajasinghe B A B 19 1425
S.M.D. Madhushan Upasena B A B 20 (2nd Shy) 1476
Udara Aravindi Ekanayake B A B 21 1668
P.P.A. Sandunika Kumari Rathnayake B A B 22 1678
V.G.S. Sanchala Gamage B A B 23 1701
H.M.K.P. Vimalawardhana B A B 25 1707
Kasun Prabhath Kalansooriya A B B 29 1869
J.M.N. Dilshani B A A 30 2630

Maths Stream

Name Results District Rank Island Rank
A.M.N Chaminda Ramesh Adhikari A A A 01 45
J.S. Menaka Jayawardhana A A A 02 78
P.M.Weerasinghe A A A 03 110
R.M. Kalindu Rathnayake A A A 04 176
R.M.H. Mahela Rathnasekara A A A 05 230
S.Srimal Abewardhana A A A 06 244
R.M.S. Dinitha Munasinghe A A A 07 436
H.K.C.D. Hewakadawedda A A A 08 (2nd Shy) 502
K.M.L. Prabath Jayawickrama A A B 09 619
T. Rangika Dissanayake A B B 11 780
K.M.P. Yasas Senawardhana A B B 13 823
E.R.R. Iresh Thilakarathna B A A 14 850
P.S. Vimalasiri A B A 15 (2nd Shy) 851
A.N. Sulochana Athukorala A B A 17 986
M.G.I.M. Sooriyabandara B A A 18 1079
Y.P.G.P. Lakshan Kodithuwakku A B B 20 (2nd Shy) 1126
K.D.Y. Tharindu Lakshan A B B 21 (2nd Shy) 1154
P.B.D. Arachchilage A B A 22 1155
D.M.S. Wasundara Dissanayake B B B 23 1222
D.L.A.M. Lakshan Udayasiri A A B 24(2nd Shy) 1294
S.M.G. Subhasinghe B A B 25(2nd Shy) 1330
A.M.S. Deshani Wickramasinghe C A A 26(2nd Shy) 1337
I.R. De Silva A C B 28 1390

Commerce Stream

Name Results District Rank Island Rank
D.M. Maheshika Chathurani A A A 02 52
H.M. Ishara Madhurangani A A A 03 64
T.M. Malitha Lawanga A A A 11 292
Kalana Gayashan Yasarathna A A A 13 341
W.Jayamini Weerarathna A A A 16 468
W.B. Shamodya Dananjali A A A 17 504

Art Stream

Name Results District Rank Island Rank
J.P. Nethmini Nirmani Jayakodi A A A 01 26
N.H. Sasikala Piyumali Herath A A A 03 76
W.Y. Madhushan Karunathilaka A A A 07 116
C.S. Dihani Serasinghe A A A 11 192
J. Prabodi Niwarthana Jayasinghe A A A 14 251
W.M. Anuradha Vakishta A A A 20 366

Common Stream

Name Results District Rank Island Rank
D.S. Navod Gamage B B C 02 (2nd Shy) 31
K.L.I. Madhushanka Dissanayake C C B 03 36
G.T.D. Gunasekara C C C 06 125
A.M.T. Madushan Vijethunga S C C 09 184

Engineer Technology Stream

Name Results District Rank Island Rank
S.B.M. Malinda Kumara A B B 03 176
S.Ravindu Illangasinghe B C C 08 239
W.M.Manjali Dayarathna Arabogama B B C 15 369
U.A. Sandaruwan Gunasinghe B C C 30 651
S.B.M.L. Deshapriya Senevirathna B C C 35 765

Bio Technology Stream

Name Results District Rank Island Rank
G.H. Amashika Dishani A A B 06 46
D.G.L. Bethmini Dandeniya A B C 13 166
S.Imasha Jayarathna B B B 16 196
G.I. Prabodini Ihalagama B B C 29 452
P.R.S. Hansika Rajapaksha C C C 34 493
Yasoda Somarathna C C C 46 627

2014

Our Top Grades of G.C.E A/L Results

Bio Stream

Name Results District Rank Island Rank
M.H.Pulasthi Milan Lankaratna A A A 01 07
Thushara Chamali Kumarasekara A A A 02 42
P.M.P.Chaturanga Weerasekara A A B 03 343
Dulan Ratanagnath Munasinghe A A B 06 478
D.H.M.Gihan Danushka A A B 07 (2nd Shy) 535
R.W.M.T.Dhawpadi K.Vagodapola A A B 08 (2nd Shy) 643
W.Kalhari Wanaguru A A B 10 (2nd Shy) 668
D. Madushanka Karunarathne A A B 12 (2nd Shy) 732
D.G.Tharika Piumini Nayanananda A A C 13 (2nd Shy) 794
W.W. A.I.Erangha Kumari A A A 15 964
H.M.M. Nayanagith Gunasinghe A A A 16 1058
H.M.D.Sachinthani Gunasinghe A A A 18 1118
D.D.Nimali Udeshika A A B 19 1217
W.A.B.S.Padmabhani Wickramasinghe A A B 20 (2nd Shy) 1245

Maths Stream

Name Results District Rank Island Rank
E.G.Mahesh Chandima Dharmapriya A A A 01 199
H.M.Dinuka Prabashana Herath A A A 02 301
Suraj Sampath Ranasinghe A A B 03 (2nd Shy) 335
J.Nipuni Pavithra Jayathilaka A A A 05 (2nd Shy) 422
R.M.Sanka Vimukthi Rajapakshe A A B 07 (2nd Shy) 547
Randika Madushan Vittahachchi A A B 09 800
M.H.R.Hirusha Sasangana Jayasena A B B 12 1143
P.G.Gayan Madushanka Ranbandara A B B 13 (2nd Shy) 1185
L.K.Supun Chaturanga A B B 14 1201
S.M.Eshara Sanchetha Bandara A A B 15 (2nd Shy) 1248
B.Chandula Bandara Premanath A A B 16 1318
R.M.Ravindu Anuranga Ratnayake A B A 18 (2nd Shy) 1535

Commerce Stream

Name Results District Rank Island Rank
S.R.M.Piumi Imalsha Rajapaksha A A A 03 153
H.P.G.Waruni Kawshalya A A A 08 319
G.D.G.P. Chamika Kumarathunga A A A 10 (2nd Shy) 431
S.A. Muditha Chandramali A A A 11 493
H.A.D. Kawindya Manohari A A A 12 558
R.A.A. Madhawa Ranasinghe A A A 13 597
C. Samith Dilshan Chandrapala A A A 14 603
W.A.R. Srimal Wickramasinghe A A A 17 721
D.M.Dulmi Pabasara Bandara A A A 18 (2nd Shy) 752
R.Kawindya Nipunika Perera A A A 19 780

Art Stream

Name Results District Rank Island Rank
Madusha Dilrukshi Dharmasena A A A 04 171
P.Harshani Dilrukshika A A A 07 224
R.M.Sajani Dewindi Rajapakshe A A A 10 276
K.Janitha Shamayamli A A A 11 297
Medami Suyama Kabowattha A A B 12 322
K.M.Shakila Priyanthi A A A 18 381

 

2013

  • G.C.E A/L result, All Island 3rd place in Commerce stream- Sachin Kamalanjana
  • International Schools Software Competition 2013( Under 19 )- Bronze Medal – D. N.C Muvindu Tharanga Nanayakkara
  • Governmental National Schools Software Competition (Senior Category)-Silver Award 2013 D.N.C. Muvindu Tharanga Nanayakkara
  • Sports Commentator – All Island 1st Place 2013 Indunil Shehan Sugathapala
  • IT Master Mind” Quiz Programme 2013 selected for semi finals 1st place Sahani Vitharana

All Island Junior Astronomical Olympiad Competition 2013

NAME OF STUDENT COMPETITION PLACE
R.W.M.I.P. Rathnayaka Junior Bronze Medal
W.M.H.P. Wijesinghe Junior Silver Medal

 

2012

Sinhala Language (All Island) Merit 2012

NAME OF STUDENT COMPETITION PLACE
D.M.U. C. Senarathna Prose Grade 07 9
W. Kithmini Weerarathna Creation of Poetry Grade 07 4
Nethra Poojani Jayampathi Use of language and Comprehension Grade 09 9
Uththara Deshani Composing Lyrics Grade 10 4
M.A.G. Kumari Mathunayaka Creation of Poetry on given topics Grade 10 6
Dulanga Hansamali Jayawickrama Creation of Poetry Grade 12/13 4
Sanduni Bhagya Senarathna Prose – Grade 11 4
Sandali Kavishka Liyanagama Prose – Grade 09 1
K.A.A. Chamodani Kaluarachchi Creation of Poetry Grade 06 2
W.M.N. Pabsara Dissanayaka Use of language and Comprehension Grade 06 3
D.M.R.D. Dissanayaka Scripts – Short stories Grade 11 2
N.M.S. Piumali Herath Creation of poetry Grade 11 1
H.M.N. Nimanthika Herath Recitation – Grade 10 1
M.N. Fathima Nuskiya Do you Know contest Grade 10 2
R.H.M. Chamali Bandara Do you Know contest Grade 10 2
S.R. Gunawardhana Essay Competition 1

 

 

English Language 2012

NAME OF STUDENT COMPETITION PLACE
L.P. Suminda Wijerathna Quiz Programme 1
L.P. Suminda Wijerathna Quiz Programme The Best Competitor
D.M.U. Chamodi Senarathne Dictation 3

 

Health Promotion 2012

NAME OF STUDENT COMPETITION PLACE
R.H.M.C.M. Bandara Health Promotion Cross Word puzzle Tournament National Level 2
M.N. Fathima Nuskiya Health Promotion Cross Word puzzle Tournament National Level 2
L.P. Dissanayaka Health Promotion Cross Word puzzle Tournament National Level 2

 

Humanities and Social Sciences All Island Quiz Competition 2012

NAME OF STUDENT COMPETITION PLACE YEAR
I.R. Dasuni Sewwandi Rathnayake Quiz Programme – Grade 11 2 2013
Yohani Dhanushka Karunarathna Quiz Programme – Grade 11 6 2013
K.H. Nawodya Kalpani de Silva Quiz Programme – Grade 12/13 2 2013
I.R. Dasuni Sewwandi Rathnayaka Quiz Programme – Grade 11 2 2013

 

 

2011

  • G.C.E. A/L results, All Island 2nd place in ICT stream Tharindu Prabath Ranathunga
  • Sports Commentator All Island Competition 2012 1st place Indunil Shehan Sugathapala

Drama 2011

NAME OF STUDENT COMPETITION PLACE
Chanaka Dimuth Hettiarachchi Rupavahini Rajya Sammana Ulela 2011 , Thakshalawa Tele Drama Best Actor

Sinhala Language and Literature 2011-All Island Results

NAME OF STUDENT COMPETITION PLACE YEAR
Uduli Weemansa Wanaguru Oratorical Contest Grade 10 Merit 2011
P.D. Nisansala Deepamali Recitation Grade 11 Merit 2011
J.G. Imesha Malshan Scripts – Short Stories Grade 10 Merit 2011
L.A.W.G. Abeywardhana Quiz on Literature Grade 10 Merit 2011
J.P.S.M. Samarakoon Quiz on Literature Grade 09 Merit 2011
H.M. Nipuni Nimanthika Herath Recitation Grade 09 Merit 2011
Nethra Pujani Jayampathi Hand writing – Grade 08 Merit 2011
E.M.S.S.N. Ekanayaka Hand writing – Grade 07 Merit 2011
Purnima Sandamali Composing Lyrics – Grade 10 All Island Third place 2011
Chinthaka Gunathilaka Composing Lyrics – Grade 12/13 All Island Third place 2011
J.P. Shani Madhumihiri Samarakoon Creation of poetry – Grade 09 All Island First place 2011
Udara Prageeth Rajapaksha Composing Lyrics – Grade 11 All Island First place 2011
Udara Prageeth Rajapaksha Composing Lyrics – Grade 11 All Island Third place 2011
J.P. Shani Madumihiri Samarakoon Creation of poetry – Grade 09 All Island Second place 2011